Super-high Luminosity B Factory an A Its Physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK)
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Masanori  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK), Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (20174584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIDE Katsunobu  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization(KEK), Accelerator Laboratory, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (50150008)
OKADA Yasuhiro  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization(KEK), Institute of Particle and Nuclear studies, Prof., 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (20212334)
羽澄 昌史  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (20263197)
栗本 猛  富山大学, 理学部, 助教授 (10195563)
日笠 健一  東北大学, 理学部, 教授 (20208739)
田島 弘康  東京大学, 理学部, 助手 (80222107)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCP symmetry / SUSY / B mesor / ete-collision / luminosiay / FCNC / B Faceory / 粒子測定器 / KEKB / Belle / CPの破れ / 衝突型加速器 / フレーバー物理 / CP非対称性
Research Abstract
As a consequence of this research program, it became clearer that new physics such as supersymmetry could be investigated by increasing the luminosity of the B factory. Simulation studies were performed to investigate the experimental sensitivities to various theoretical predictions, and we found that the search for charged Higgs particle in B→Dτv decays with 5000fb^<-1> is equivalent to the direct search in LHC experiment with 100fb^<-1>. Also, the FCNC decays of B meson, B→K^*μμ, is found to be sensitive to the contribution of SUSY particles, if the forward-backward asymmetry is measured with 3000fb^<-1>. The research of the accelerator enabled us to identify the fundamental issues that have to be solved to design the storage ring to accumulate much higher beam current. Based on this result and the experience at the KEKB accelerator, it is concluded that a collider with the luminosity higher than 10^<35>. Also the research of the detector enabled us to identify the necessary R&D items to carry out an experiment at the higher luminosity beyond 10^<35>.