Development of nm-scale soft-X-ray spectroscopy electron microscope and its application to BN materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TERAUCHI Masami  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (30192652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Koh  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Research Associate, 多元物質科学研究所, 助手 (50292280)
TSUDA Kenji  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Associate Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教授 (00241274)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSof-X-ray spectroscopy / Transmission electron microscope / BN / DOS of valence bands / loco-regional / カーボンナノチューブ / cubic BN / wurtzite BN / 電子系励起状態
Research Abstract
We have developed a high energy-resolution soft-X-ray spectrometer for a transmission electron microscope to obtain the information of the density of states(DOS)of the valence band (occupied states) from identified small specimen areas
The spectrometer was composed of varied-line-spacing(VLS)gratings and a CCD detector. An energy range from 60eV to 1200eV was accessible by using two VLS gratings, which have line densities of 1200 and 2400 lines/mm. the size of the CCD detector was 27.6x27.6mm2,which corresponds to a collection angle of 6.5x10.^<-4>sr. By introducing X-ray reflection flat mirrors, spectral intensity was improved by 2.2 times. Thus, the effective collection angle of the spectrometer was 1.4x10.^<-3>sr. Energy resolutions of this spectrometer for Si L-emission(〜100eV),B K-emission(〜180eV)and Cu L-emission(〜930eV)were evaluated to be 0.1,0.4 and 1.4eV, respectively.This spectrometer successfully obtained the DOS of the valence band from specified amall specimen areas of h,c,w-BN,α, βboron, Si, carbon allotropes and quasicrystals
We have been designing a new VLS grating to improve the energy resolution with a help of another Grant-in-Aid for Scientific research(B). The new spectrometer will give us an energy resolution of about 0.7eV at 1000eV