Search for the quantum delocalization of hydrogen on solid surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUTANI Katsuyuki  Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (10228900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Masuaki  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (40251459)
WILDE Markus  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (10301136)
OKANO Tatsuo  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (60011219)
KASAI Hideaki  Osaka University, Department of Applied Physics, Professor, 大学院・工学研究所, 教授 (00177354)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHydrogen / Solid surfaces / Zero-point vibration / Quantum effect / Surface alloy / Nuclear reaction analysis / 非局在化
Research Abstract
Dynamics of hydrogen as the lightest atom is inherently quantum-mechanical in nature, and its adsorption state on a metal surface has been proposed to be delocalized over the surface. The purpose of the present project is to explore the possibility of quantum delocalization of hydrogen adsorbed on pure metal and alloy surfaces. In order to achieve this, we have developed a new technique of zero-point vibrational spectroscopy using the ^1H(^<15>N,αy)^<12>C resonance nuclear reaction. Since the conventional spectroscopic techniques measure the excitation from the ground to the first-excited state, characteristics of the vibrational ground state are not yet clarified experimentally to date. With this zero-point vibrational spectroscopy combined with other experimental and theoretical methods, we have found the following results:
1. The zero-point vibrational energy of H on Si(111) in the perpendicular and parallel directions is 123.4±4.6 and 44.6±6.2 meV, respectively, which are consistent with harmonic potentials.
2. The zero-point energy obtained for Pt(111)-H is 80.8ア3.9 and 62.1$ア6.0 meV for perpendicular and parallel directions, respectively, which indicate that the stretching mode is harmonic, while the bending mode is strongly anharmonic.
3. The potential energy surfaces for H on Pt(111) obtained from first-principles electronic structure calculation are strongly anharmonic, which are qualitatively consistent with the experimental results. 4. The zero-point energy of H adsorbed on Pt(lll)-2x2-Sn is 75 and 57 meV for perpendicular and parallel directions, which are similar to the values measured for Pt(111)-H.