Electronic Phases in Low-Dimensional Electron Systems under Ultra-High Magnetic Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OSADA Toshihito  Institute for Solid State Physics, Associated Professor, 物性研究所, 助教授 (00192526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Yasuhiro  Department of Physics, Okayama University, Associated Professor, 理学部(平成14年4月物性研究所・助手より異動), 助教授 (10292757)
MIURA Noboru  Institute for Solid State Physics, Professor, 物性研究所, 教授 (70010949)
OHMICHI Eiji  Institute for Solid State Physics, Research Associate, 物性研究所, 助手 (00323634)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmagnetoresistance / ultra-high magnetic field / low-dimensional electron system / semimetal / charge density wave / magnetic breakdown / two-dimensional electron system / fractional quantum Hall effect / 電子相転移 / 磁場誘導起密度波相 / 磁場誘起密度波相
Research Abstract
The purpose of this work is to find and to clarify new electronic phases which appear in low-dimensional electron systems under ultra-high magnetic fields beyond 100T. In the present work, we have tried to measure electric conduction under pulsed ultra-high magnetic fields with the width of several us, which have been generated by the electromagnetic flux compression method or the single-turn-coil direct discharge method. In order to overcome the experimental difficulties of huge induced voltage, huge discharge noise, and sample heating due to eddy current, we have developed techniques for RF transport measurement and microfabrication of samples.
1. Electron Correlation under Ultra-High Magnetic Fields
High-field magnetotransport measurements for graphite and bismuth have revealed that the posions of the Shubnikov-de Haas oscillations near the high-magnetic-field quantum limit deviate from those expected from low-field oscillations. This fact strongly suggests that the self energy correc … More tion due to electron correlation is enhanced at high-field quantum limit where the electron orbit becomes smaller than the electron distance.
2. Bloch Electron Systems under Ultra-High Magnetic Fields
In quasi-one-dimensional conductor NbSe_3 which shows double Peierls transitions, one small thin electron pocket remains at the low-temperature phase. We have found that the magnetoresistance monotonously decreases in the high-field quantum limit where all electrons lie in the lowest Landau level. This anomalous behavior reflects the Harper broadening of the lowest Landau level due to the magnetic breakdown across the CDW gap.
3. Two-Dimensional Electron System under Ultra-High Magnetic Fields
In order to investigate the high-field phases in quantum Hall systems, we have developed the techniques for RF transport measurement in quantum Hall systems whose impedance oscillates between zero and high resistance. We have fabricated the Corbino samples with special shape, and have succeeded to measure σ_<xx>Ck up to 100T. A structure corresponding to the 1/3 fractional Hall state was observed about at 80T. Less