Strain Relaxation at Semiconductor Surface Revealed by X-Ray Diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AKIMOTO Koichi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40262852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EMOTO Takashi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (70314044)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSurface / X-Ray Diffraction / Strain Relaxation / Reconstructed Surface / Dynamical Theory / Synchrotron Radiation / 再構成構造
Research Abstract
Extremely asymmetric X-ray diffraction is a noble method to evaluate strain fields near crystal surfaces or interfaces. This method is sensitive to crystal structure near surface region because a glancing angle of X-ray is set near a critical angle of total reflection. A minute strain fields (【greater than or equal】 0.1%) at surface brings a variation of intensity and width of rocking curves. Therefore we can evaluate strain near surfaces by analyzing curve-shape or integrated intensity of the curves. We show two examples of experimental strain evaluation. One is Si reconstructed surfaces. We evaluated intrinsic strain fields near Si reconstructed surfaces, i.e., Si(111)-(7×7), Si(111)-(√<3>×√<3>)-Al, and Si(111)-(√<3>×√<3>)-Ag surfaces, in quantitatively. From the fitting of the experimental rocking curves with calculated curves, we found that all reconstructed surfaces bring a contraction of the (111) spacing due to surface lattice relaxation, and such strain extends to some ten nm under the surfaces. Another example is silicide surfaces. We evaluated a strain evolution near hydrogen-terminated Si(111) surface due to nickel deposition. We found that a compressive strain gradually introduces into the substrate accompany with a growth of "Ni diffusion layer" near the hydrogen-terminated surface.