Materials Design on Transparent Ferromagnet Transition Metal Atom Doped ZnO Based on Ab Initio Calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Hiroshi  Osaka University, Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (30133929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAI Koun  Osaka University, Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Associate Professor, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (60178647)
HARIMA Hisatomo  Osaka University, Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Associate Professor, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (50211496)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAb initio calculation / Transparent magnetic semiconductors / Valence control of Curie temperature / materials design / zinc oxide / Transition metal impurity / Spintronics / 酸化亜鉛 / 物質設計 / 透明強磁性体 / スピントロニクス / ハーフメタル / 強磁性半導体 / スピングラス / スピンFET / 磁性半導体 / 抵抵抗p型化 / 同時ドーピング / 補償機構
Research Abstract
Based upon ab initio electronic structure calculation, we have proposed new valence control method for the low-resistive p-type transparent ZnO and materials design for the fabrication of transparent half-metallic ferromagnetism of 3d transition metal doped ZnO. We have proposed guideline to stabilize the ferromagnetic states based upon the total energy calculation of spin-glass state and ferromagnetic state with doping. Based upon the calculated data base for the doping dependence on transparent ferromagnets, we have designed new devices of photo-induced ferromagnetic semiconductors. We have also designed brain-type memory and brain-type processor for the application of semiconductor spintronics and new devices by using the spin-glass to ferromagnetic transition.