Optical probe of masmatic and orbital states in magnetoresistive oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOKURA Yoshinori  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30143382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Yasujiro  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (70301132)
KIMURA Tsuyoshi  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Lecturer, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (80323525)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscolossal magnete resistance / orbital order / colective John Teller distortion / optical conductivity / Raman scattering / orbital wave / change order / A型反強磁性体 / 電荷移動型絶縁体 / 協力的ヤーンテーラー変形 / A型反強磁性 / 電荷移動型 / 磁場中反射分光 / 磁場中ラマン分光
Research Abstract
The polarization dependence of the optical conductivity spectra have been investigated over a wide temperature range (10K<T<800 K) for a detwinned single crystal of manganites that undergoes the orbital and spin ordering. We revealed that the highly anisotropic electronic structures are realized due to the directional order, of the orbital and anisotropic spin structures in the pseudo-cubic manganites. LaMnO_3, a parent compound of the colossal magnetoresistive manganites, is one of the typical compounds with the d-electron orbital ordered ground state. In LaMnO_3, the lowest-lying excitation around 2 eV shows a clear anisptropy reflecting the orbital ordering, but being least affected by the A-type spin ordering. This indicate! the strong p-d charge-transfer character for the charge gap of LaMnO_3. In Nd_<1-x>Sr_xMnO_3 with double-exchange ferromagnetic sheets (x=0.55) and chains (x=0.7), the optical conductivity spectra are highly anisotropic with respect to light I polarizations parallel and perpendicular to the ferromagnetic sheets or chains. Temperature variation I of the polarized spectra indicates that the observed anisotropic charge dynamics arises not only from the long-range spin order but also from the orbital order.
Raman scattering was investigated for a single crystal of LaMnO_3; In the orbitally ordered ground state, a clear Raman structure between 120 meV and 170 meV appears, which is relevant to the collective excitation of the orbital degree of freedom called "orbital wave." The' intensity of the Raman bands rapidly decreases above the Neel temperature. This indicates that the coherence of the orbital wave is suppressed in the absence of "he static spin order. The peak energy of the Raman bands is decreased with increasing temperature toward the orbital order-disorder temperature 1 T_∞. The suppression of the Jahn-Teller distortion as well as the energy gap of the orbital excitation near T_∞ may be responsible for the observed energy shift