Quantized electronic conduction of metallic nanowire made in low-temperature scanning tunneling microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Fumio  The University of Tokyo, Institute for Solid State Physics, Associate Professor, 物性研究所, 助教授 (60170388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATSUJI Kan  The University of Tokyo, Institute for Solid State Physics, Research Assistant, 物性研究所, 助手 (80311629)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsScanning Tunneling Microscope / nanowire / qantized conductance / very low temperature / ultra high vacuum / ferromagnetizm / ヒステリシス / 磁気抵抗 / 原子ワイヤー / 量子化電気伝導度 / ポイントコンタクト
Research Abstract
Atomic-size wires of magnetic metals are formed in a scanning tunneling microscope (STM) by contacting the tip apex to the metal surface followed by withdrawing the tip from the surface. The electronic conduction of these wires depends both on the electronic states including spin states and on the atom arrangement around the wires. In the present study, we have developed a method to measure the conductivity between 4.2 K and room temperature in ultra high vacuum on clean surfaces, and measured the conductance of iron and nickel wires.
1. We attached an annealing base up to 1200 degree G by electron bombardment to the present STM system to prepare clean surfaces of metal single crystals such as Ni. We also designed and made a new STM for the study of the electronic conduction.
2. We measured the conductance of the iron nanowires as a function of the displacement between the surface and the STM tip. The observed conductance curves were quantized, and some steps in the conductance curves have hysteresis for repeated displacements. The unit of the quantization is e^2/h as expected in ferromagnetic materials without spin degeneracy. The magnetic field dependence of the conductance is generally small up to 150 mT. Only when the length of the wire is fixed close to the conductance step during the change of the displacement between the surface and the STM tip, the conductance step appears by changing the magnetic field. This is attributed to the effect of magnetostriction.
3. The results on Ni single crystal is compared with those on Ni thin films. We found the magnetoresitance is dependent on the magnetization process of the substrate.