Project/Area Number |
12440107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
物性一般(含基礎論)
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HAGIWARA Makoto Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (70198654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUURA Motohiro Fukui University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80025361)
小山 晋之 徳島大学, 総合科学部, 助教授 (40170394)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | YBa_2Cu_4O_8 / Ceramic Superconductor / Citrate Pyrolysis / Phase Transition / Nonlinear Susceptibility / Critical Phenomenon / Josephson Junction / 臨海現象 / 弱接合 / サイトレイトパイロリシス法 / 焼結体 / 合成条件 / 常圧 / 反応過程 / μSR / 酸化物超伝導体 / 合成法 / 湿式法 |
Research Abstract |
This research was executed in order to clarify magnetic critical behavior caused by intergrain superconductive ordering of weakly sintered ceramics, in which intergrain π-junction and o-junction coexist and thus frustrations occur in the grain network. For the experimental study, stoichiometric superconductive oxide material must be sintered at low temperature condition. At first stage of the work, therefore, syuthetic condition of YBa_2Cu_4O_8 (124) by citrate pyrolysis method was examined, and then a reaction tube device for the calcination was developed. Using the synthetic technique with valying sintering time, we successfully prepared a series of pure 124 ceramics which show intergrain ordering at each different critical temperatures. For the obtained ceramic series, nearly the same grain size about 300-500 um and slight morphological change in the sintered structure were observed by SEM experiments, Temperature dependencies of fundamental and harmonic niagnetic responses show systematic change by the sintering condition. The intergrain ordering temperature estimated by divergent peak point of the nonlinear responses changes consistently with the sintering time, indicating that the coupling strength can be controlled by the duration of sintering. Furthermore, dual anomalies of the third harmonic response are found. The results suggest that intergrain ordering occurs first within domain regions but must be re-constructed when an ordered structure over the whole system is formed. On the basis of this understanding, singular divergent of nonlinear susceptibility and its critical exponent of about -2.7 are found for the specimen with the longest sintering time 200 h.