Development of an ultracold bright atomic beam and its application to atom interferometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research Institutionthe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATORI Hidetoshi  School of Engineering, Engineering Research Institute, Associate Professor, 工学部附属総合試験所, 助教授 (30233836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Masami  School of Engineering, Engineering Research Institute, Research Associate, 工学部附属総合試験所, 助手 (50322045)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLaser cooling / Population transfer / Metastable state / Blackbody radiation / Optical pumping / OPO / Mid-infrared transition / ラマントランスファー / 四重極磁場トラップ / 周波数標準 / レーザー冷却・トラッピング / 半導体レーザー / 第2次高調波発生
Research Abstract
After constructing the main experimental equipment (lasers, vacuum chambers) in H12, we have performed laser cooling experiments in H13. We have examined the spectroscopic properties of the strontium metastable state, which is the main topic of our research. After that, we have experimentally investigated the generation of an ultracold continuous scalar atomic wave using population transfer between metastable states. The results are as follows :
1. Evaluation of the generation efficiency of the 5s5p ^3P_2 metastable state by using the pumping process in the magneto-optical trap (MOT)(5s^2 ^1S_0-5s5p ^1P_1). We measured the rate to be 5xl0^9 s^<-1>.
2. We have measured the lifetime of the 5s5p ^3P_2 metastable state to be 500s. We found the dominant decay channel of the state to be the population transfer induced by room-temperature blackbody radiation.
3. Formation of the metastable MOT (5s5p ^3P_2-5s5d ^3D_3) and continuous generation of the 5s5p ^3P_0 atomic beam using optical pumping. This scheme has the advantage that we can completely separate the states used for cooling and that used for further experiment.
4. Development of a mid-infrared (MIR) light source for generating a nK atomic wave. We obtained the MIR light by optical parametric oscillation in a PPLN crystal pumped by a stable high-power laser diode. By using the MIR transition (5s5p ^3P_2-5s4d ^3D_3), the attained temperature will be 1/25 of that attained with the visible light, since the recoil temperature, which determines the cooling limit, is inversely proportional to square of the wavelength of the cooling transition