Research on the Collaboration between Quantum Mechanics and Information Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionThe Graduate University for Advanced Studies
Principal Investigator
IMOTO Nobuyuki  The Graduate University for Advanced Studies, The Graduate University for Advanced Studies, 教授 (00313479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOASHI Masato  The Graduate University for Advanced Studies, 先導科学研究科, 助教授 (90322099)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsQuantum Information Processing / Quantum Cryptography / Quantum Computing / Quantum Electronics / エンタングルメント / 量子演算 / 線形光学量子演算 / デコヒーレンス / 2光子干渉 / 4光子干渉 / 量子テレポーテーション / 量子光学 / 非線形光学 / 原子のボーズアインシュタイン凝縮
Research Abstract
We derived a formula that determines the optimal number of qubits per message that allows asymptotically faithful compression of the quantum information carried by an ensemble of mixed states. The set of mixed states determines a decomposition of the Hilbert space into the redundant part and the irreducible part. After removing the redundancy, the optimal compression rate is shown to be given by the von Neumann entropy of the reduced ensemble.
We also investigated entanglement sharing among multi-qubit systems, especially its behavior in the limit of large number qubits. Quantum entanglement cannot be unlimitedly shared among an arbitrary number of qubits. The degree of bipartite entanglement decreases as the number of entangled pairs in an N-qubit system increases. We analyze a system of N qubits in which an arbitrary pair of particles is entangled. We show that the maximum degree of entanglement (measured in the concurrence) between any pair of qubits is 2/N. This tight bound can be achieved when the qubits are prepared in a pure symmetric (with respect to permutations) state with just one qubit in the basis state |0> and the others in the basis state |1> .