Trapping of Molecules through Stark Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
TACHIKAWA Maki  Meiji University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (60201612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODASHIMA Hitoshi  Toyama University, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50233557)
KAJITA Masatoshi  Communications Research Laboratory, Senior Researcher, 電磁波計測部門, 主任研究員 (50359030)
MORIWAKI Yoshiki  Toyama University, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90270470)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordstrapping / Stark effect / quadrupole electric field / Majorana effect / optical trap / laser ablation / cold molecular collision / 分子衝突 / 放射圧 / 極性分子 / レーザーアゴレーション / 勾配力 / 結晶析出
Research Abstract
The techniques of conventional laser cooling and trapping are not effective for molecules because the interaction between electromagnetic fields and molecules are usually very weak. The goal of this research project is to develop a 3-dimensional trapping for molecules by use of static electric fields or strong laser radiation. Outcomes of our research are summarized as follows.
1. We theoretically investigated dynamics of linear polar molecules in static quadrupole electric fields and their collision process. Classical analysis shows that molecules rotating in a specific direction experience a restoring force toward the center of the field distribution, being 3-dimensionally trapped. The trapping lifetime was formulated in terms of the Majorana transition. We also proposed a method of decelerating molecules with a ring electrode.
2. The optical dipole force was used to trap small crystals precipitated from saturated solution. It has been demonstrated that the mechanical force influences dynamics of crystal growth in supersaturated alum solution and produces spherical polycrystals. Precipitated crystals are spatially distributed by their size because of the difference in the gradient force acting on them.
3. Laser ablation of molecular crystal was carried out to produce gaseous molecules inside a far-off-resonant optical dipole force trap. Our method is unique in that the trapping laser also works as an ablation light source. The laser ionization and detection of molecules trapped in the focus of CO_2 laser beam are now in progress.