In-Situ X-ray Diffraction Study of Silicate Melt Structure at High Pressures and Temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUNAMORI Nobumasa  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Department of Earth and Planetary Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (70306851)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssilicate melt / high pressure and high temperature / in situ X-ray diffraction / 高温高圧下X線回折 / 構造 / CaSiO_3
Research Abstract
Our new techniques for studying the structure of liquids at high pressures make it possible to measure the structural changes in (1) elemental liquids with relatively low temperatures, such as liquid Te, liquid Si, and liquid Ge, up to above 20 GPa and (2) silicate melts, such as MgSiO_3 melt and CaSiO_3 melt, up to 6 GPa. Our paper that reports results of (2) in detail may be the first paper of this research field published in an international journal.The abstract of the paper is "We have developed synchrotron X-ray diffraction techniques for studying the structure of silicate melts and have applied them to measuring the structures of MgSiO_3 and CaSiO_3 melts up to 6 GPa. In both melts, it appears that the changes in the local structure around the divalent ions and in the network structure of SiO_4 tetrahedra are the dominant compression mechanisms while a change in the local structure around the Si ion is a secondary mechanism up to at least 6 GPa. The structural changes appear to be larger in CaSiO_3 melt than in MgSiO_3 melt, especially in the vicinity of ambient pressure. These results are consistent with available experimental and theoretical information on MgSiO_3 and CaSiO_3, and explain discrepancies in previous work". We attain some progress in measurements of silicate melt structure at high pressures. However, as shown in the title of the paper, the research is still "exploratory" and requires further development of experimental techniques, for example, to extend the pressure limit.