Iron-silicate reactions under the condition of the core-mantle boundary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAGI Takehiko  Institute for Solid State Physics, Professor, 物性研究所, 教授 (20126189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJIMA Nobuyoshi  Institute for Solid State Physics, Research Associate, 物性研究所, 助手 (90345231)
ONO Shigeaki  Institute for Solid State Physics, Research Associate, 物性研究所, 助手 (20313116)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordshigh pressure experiment / lower mantle / core / iron / transition-metal oxides / high pressure transition / コア-マントル境界 / ケイ酸塩 / 溶解鉄 / コアーマントル境界 / 溶融鉄
Research Abstract
Final target of the present project was to clarify the reaction of silicates and molten iron at the condition of the Earth's core-mantle boundary. For this purpose, various developments were made for the experimental techniques to make well controlled experiments under very high pressures and high temperatures. Using the facilities thus developed, experiments in four category were carried out. 1. Mineralogy in the lower mantle. 2. High pressure phase transformation of iron and transition metal oxides. 3. High pressure scale under very high pressures. 4. Reaction between iron and oxides under very high pressure.
Many results were obtained in category 1 and 2, while the results of 3. was obtained up to 35 GPa and further experiments are in progress. In 4, only preliminary results were obtained so far. However, experimental techniques for the preparation of the sample is well established and many results are expected to come out in near future.