Temperature derivatives of P and S wave velocities for mantle high pressure minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Akira  Institute for Study of the Earth's Interior, Associated Professor, 固体地球研究センター, 助教授 (10262841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSURA Tomoo  Institute for Study of the Earth's Interior, Associated Professor, 固体地球研究センター, 助教授 (40260666)
SUZUKI Isao  Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60033198)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsultrasound spectroscopy / perovskite / lower mantle / 670 km discontinuity / γ-スピネル / イルメナイト / 荷重補正 / マントル / 高圧相鉱物 / 地震波速度 / 弾性波速度 / ベータスピネル / パイロープ / 温度微係数
Research Abstract
The results summarized below.
1. Lock-in -Amplifier was introduced for ultrasound spectroscopy. It is indispensable to detect small signals masked by back ground noise. It also useful to reconstruct signal pattern disturbed by noise. The "cos" component and "sin" components of the signal simultaneously measured by the Lock-in-Amplifier so that we can conduct background correction separately for the two components.
2. We confirmed that handmade -transducers are useful up to 50 MHz. This innovation, combined with the above improvement, is important for future development of high frequency ultrasound spectroscopy.
3. Resonance frequency shift by clamp force was also examined fro rectangle specimen. The proposed mechanism for the frequency shift was confirmed again in rectangle resonance method as well as sphere resonance method. The knowledge can be applied for identification of resonant peaks in the future study.
4. Measurements of β, γ spinels and perovskite have finished. The implications of the results are now considering.