Project/Area Number |
12440124
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
IWASAKI Toshiki Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80302074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NIINO Hiroshi Tokyo University, Ocean Research Institute, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (90272525)
SATOMURA Takehiko Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20273435)
SHA Weiming Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60251716)
SUMI Akimasa Tokyo University, Center for Climate System Research, Professor, 気候システムセンター, センター長・教授 (10179294)
KATO Teruyuki Meteorological Research Institute, Forcast Research Department, Senior Researcher, 予報研究部・主任研究官 (70354438)
木村 富士男 筑波大学, 地球科学系, 教授 (10225055)
坪木 和久 名古屋大学, 地球水循環研究センター, 助教授 (90222140)
斉藤 和雄 気象研究所, 主任研究官 (70391224)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Nonhydrostatic model / Dynamical core / Physics parameterization scheme / Cloud resolving model / Regional climate model / Mountain waves / Cloud radiation / Cloud micropysics / 数値シミュレーション / 局地気候モデル / メソスケール気象現象 / 積雲対流 / 陸面水文過程 / 数値シュミレーション / 非動力学数値モデル / 非静力学平衡 |
Research Abstract |
Accurate and multi-purpose nonhydrostatic numerical model systems will be very important infrastructures for the next generation of meteorology. The project aimed to establish the research community to develop the nonhydrostatic model system. For this purpose, we (1) promoted meteorological researches based on nonhydrostatic numerical model, (2) developed dynamical core of nonhydrostatic numerical models and (3) developed parameterization schemes for nonhydrostatic numerical models. The standard model, MRI/JMA nonhydrostatic model, was distributed to many scientists. Now, we are making the user's guide of this model. We reviewed the current status and future perspectives of nonhydrostatic models to cultivate this field and held workshop to exchange information every year. Simulation of flows associated with steep mountains is an important subject for nonhydrostatic model. We proposed standard experiments of mountain waves for intercomparison among models. This was very helpful for validation of model dynamical core and its improvement. There were several activities of development of physics parameterization scheme. We developed a procedure of cloud-resolving model to study parameterization schemes. Among them, we made research on cloud radiation -cloud formation feed back. The low-resolution model showed erroneously large feedback without considering subgrid-scale inhomogeneity. Also, we have improved a parameterization scheme for boundary layer and initialization procedures for heavy precipitation.