Study on equatorial cumulous convection and atmospheric waves using radiosonde observations and data assimilation modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMUR Atakuji  Kyoto University, Radio Science Center for Space and Atmosphere, Associate Professor, 宙空電波科学研究センター, 助教授 (40217857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUDA Toshitaka  Kyoto University, Radio Science Center for Space and Atmosphere, Professor, 宙空電波科学研究センター, 教授 (30115886)
HORINOUCHI Takeshi  Kyoto University, Radio Science Center for Space and Atmosphere, Research Associate, 宙空電波科学研究センター, 助手 (50314266)
NISHI Noriyuki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 理学研究科, 助手 (00222183)
TAKEMI Tetsuya  Oosaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (10314361)
FUJIWARA Masatomo  Kyoto University, Radio Science Center for Space and Atmosphere, JSPS Research Fellow, 宙空電波科学研究センター, 学振特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAtmospheric waves / Mesoscale modeling / Water vapor / Mesopause / Cumulous convection / Equatorial region / Airglow imaging / Transport between the troposphere and the stratosphere / オゾン / 重力波欣起 / 対流圏成層圏成層圏物質交換 / 重力波励起
Research Abstract
In the equatorial region, cumulous convections are extremely active which generate atmospheric waves. These waves propagate upward, affecting the circulations in the lower and middle atmospheres, as well as transporting energy into the thermosphere. In this study, we clarified the mechanisms underlying the convection and the atmospheric waves by comparing the details of the observational results and the four dimensional dataset produced by the numerical modeling by means of data assimilation technique. We, first, analyzed the observational dataset accumulated so far, and then new dataset collected by a novel precise observation techniques is utilized. Precise water vapor measurement around the tropopause was carried out in Indonesia, and the transport associated with the convective activity has been clarified. Airglow imaging observation over one year in Indonesia has revealed the climatology of small scale gravity waves in the mesopause region for the first time, and clear association with horizontal distributions of cumulous clouds has been found. A long term observation by the MLT radars clarified the relation between the intraseasonal variations in the MLT region and atmospheric wave activity in the lower atmosphere. Three dimensional modeling using these observational data clearly showed the gravity waves excited by the cumulous convection propagate into the mesospause region and break there. Further comparisons with the airglow imaging observations clarified the mechanism of gravity wave generation, propagation, breaking and associated atmospheric instability. Input from the new satellite data and further improvement of modeling such as extension of the simulation space and improvement of resolutions would greatly contribute to the understanding of global impact of the atmospheric waves in the lower and middle atmosphere.