Change in optical depth and radiative forcing of aeolian dusts recorded in polar ice cores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF POLAR RESEARCH
Principal Investigator
FUJII Yoshiyuki  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF POLAR RESEARCH, ARCTIC ENVIRONMENT RESEARCH CENTER, PROFESSOR, 北極圏環境研究センター, 教授 (20125214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOYAMA Hideaki  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF POLAR RESEARCH, DIVISION OF RESEARCH, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 研究系, 助教授 (20210099)
AZUMA Kumiko (GOTO Kumiko)  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF POLAR RESEARCH, DIVISION OF RESEARCH, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 研究系, 助教授 (80202620)
YAMANOUCHI Takashi  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF POLAR RESEARCH, ANTARCTIC ENVIRONMENT MONITORING RESEARCH CENTER, PROFESSOR, 南極圏環境モニタリング研究センター, 教授 (00141995)
AOKI Teruo  METEOROLOGICAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE, PHYSICAL METEOROLOGY RESEARCH DEPARTMENT, RESEARCHER, 物理気象研究部, 主任研究官
SUZUKI Toshitaka  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (90202134)
塩原 匡貴  国立極地研究所, 南極圏環境モニタリング研究センター, 助教授 (60291887)
神山 孝吉  国立極地研究所, 研究系, 教授 (70135507)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDusts / Ice core / Optical depth / Radiative forcing / Antarctica / Dome F / Glacial cycle / Climate change / 極地 / グリーンランド / シベリア / 温暖化 / 氷霧 / ダストストーム
Research Abstract
To evaluate role of aeorlian dusts in climate, concentration and size distribution of microparticles were measured for various polar ice cores. Study of microparticles in a 2503 m deep ice core from Dome F, Antarctica, which covers past 320 k-years, shows that a short wave radiative forcing of dust is +0.3 W m-2 at the 4 km height and-0.05 W m-2 at ice sheet surface even in the cold stage of glacial when highest dust concentration was measured. The result suggests minor role of dusts in the climate in the high Southern latitudes.