Formation mechanism of fault rocks in ductile-brittle regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
LIN Aiming  Faculty of Science, Shizuoka University, Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (90283861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hiroshi  Faculty of Science, Kobe University, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (60019495)
SHIMAMOTO Toshihiko  Faculty of Science, Prof., Kyoto University, 理学部, 教授 (20112170)
KANO Ken-ichi  Faculty of Science, Shizuoka University, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (30090517)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsbrittle / ductile / fault rock / seismic fault / frictional melting / pseudo tachylyte / active fault / 1999 Chi-chi earthquake / 断層岩 / 断層破砕帯 / S-Cカタクレーサイト / 脆性変形
Research Abstract
The process of earthquake rupture propagation within a seismogenic zone is inherently complex at all scales, but a lack of adequate geologic data inhibits any detailed investigations into the actual process of rupture and slip. Fault-related pseudotachylytes found as simple veins or injected networks in fault zones are widely considered to record "fossil" earthquakes, i.e. events of seismic slip along faults within brittle to semi-ductile and ductile regimes. Pseudotachylyte is one of only a few materials that record the seismic nature of ancient faults from the brittle to ductile regimes. This study presents some examples of the coexistence of C-Pt and M-Pt generated in the same shear zone in the brittle-ductile regimes from shallow-deep crust.
During this study period, there are 3 large earthquake occurred : Chi-Chi (Taiwan) earthquake, Totori-ken Seibu earthquake, and Central Kunlun (China) earthquake. We also carried out the field investigations to understand the relationship between the seismic fault, active fault, and seismogenic structures.
37 papers related to this project have been published in international and domestic journals, which have been shown in the publication list.