COLONISATION OF THE LAND: A CASE STUDY IN GASTROPODA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Satoshi  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LIFE SCIENCES,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教授 (10236812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWATA Masakado  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LIFE SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (90204734)
KASE Tomoki  NATIONAL SCIENCE MUSEUM,DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY,CHIEF OF INVERTEBRATE PALEONTOLOGY DIVISION, 地学研究部, 室長 (20124183)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsADAPTIVE RADIATION / SPECIATION / MOLECULAR PHYLOGENY / FOSSILS / MOLLUSCA / 系統推定 / 上陸過程 / 進化径路 / 上陸 / 進化 / 放散 / ニッチ分化 / マイクロサテライトDNA
Research Abstract
1. Vertical zonation in the intertidal snail Batillaria cumingi, was studied to examine ecological cause of colonization of land in marine gastropoda. The snails found in the highest part of the muddy shore possessed a larger shell with a longer spire than the snails from the lower tidal sites. Based on observations in the laboratory, the former prefers to stay above water to a greater extent than the latter, which corresponds to the difference in their intertidal heights. Among snails transplanted from the upper and lower tidal sites to the position boundary, most moved back to their original sites. Although further genetic analyses are needed, the above results suggest that the preferences for height and air-exposed/submerged condition on a tidal area are diversified within the populations of B. cumingi. This raises the possibility that the vertical zonation in the distribution of Batillaria species has arisen by diversification of habitat preference within populations.
2. To estimate patterns of adaptive radiation in Neritopsine gastropoda, mplecular phylogenetic analysis using 28SrRNA sequences was conducted. This group was diversified into marine, flesh water and terrestrial habitat. The inferred phylogenetic relationsip suggests that colonization from marine to ground occur independently at least two times in different lineages and at different times. The ancestral lineages of the terrestrial group are living in marine cave at present. In addition, the colonization from marine to ground occurred through under ground water.
3. The rates of molecular evolution were compared by examining nuclear 28SrRNA and mtchondrial DNA sequences in marine and land gastropoda. High evolutionary rates were observed in both 28SrRNA and mtDNA sequences, and thus, colonization of the land follow acceleration in molecular evolution.