Analysis for origin and phylogeny of the Ammonoidea based on comparative morphologic and antmical data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANABE Kazushige  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (20108640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Haruyoshi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10181588)
SHIGETA Yasunari  NATIONAL SCIENCE MUSEUM, DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY, CURATOR (RESEARCH POSITION), 地学研究部, 研究官(研究職) (30270408)
SASAKI Takenori  UNIVERSITY MUSEUM, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 総合研究博物館, 助手 (70313195)
OKAMOTO Takashi  EHIME UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (30201990)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMollvsca / Cephalopoda / Ammonoidea / Comparative anatomy / Comparative embryology / Systematics / Evolution / 比較交解剖学
Research Abstract
1. Comparative atomical study
Tanabe and Sasaki described the anatomical features of a phosphatised siphuncular tissue in a Permian ammonoid from Nevada (USA). This is a first reliable report of ammonoid soft tissue structures (Tanabe et al., 2000). Furthermore, Tanabe and Landman (2002) described the anatomical characteristics of the jaws of Cretaceous Ammonoidea based on well-preserved material from Hokkaido and US Western Interior Province.
2. Comparative embryological study
Tanabe and co-workers described the ornamentation on the embryonic and early postembryonic shells of exceptionally well preserved Carboniferous goniaitites from Nevada and discussed its implications for embryology and systematics (Tanabe et al., 2001).
3. Systematic study
Shigeta and co-workers suggested that the Ceratitina have their origin to the Permian Prolecanitida on the basis of comparative SEM observations of early internal shell features of material from Russia and US mid-continent (Shigeta et al., 2001). Tanabe and co-workers have examined the intra- and interspecific variation of early internal shell features of some Cretaceous ammonoids and revealed that the states for qualitative characters appear to be stable within each species, indicating that they can be utilized for higher-level phylogenetic systematics (Tanabe et al. in press).