An Integrated Study of the Earth's Environmental and Metallogenic Histories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA Yoshimichi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Geoscience, Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (80015578)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssulfur isotopes / metallogenesis / paleoenvironment / oceanic anoxic event / mass extinctions / structurally substituted sulfate / isotope stratigraphy / biogenic carbonate / 生物大量絶滅境界 / 海洋無酸素事変(OAE) / 炭酸塩構造置換態硫酸 / 硫黄同位体 / 地球化学 / 古環境論 / 大量絶滅 / 構造置換態硫酸 / 同位体分別 / 炭酸塩構造置換態硫黄
Research Abstract
An integrated systematic study has been carried out on the earth's environmental and metallogenic histories, in the hope of verifying and further developing the author's original working-hypothesis linking derivation of both the syngenetic Kuroko-type heavy metal deposits and the crude oil deposits in the Miocene Green Tuff region of Japan to a common sedimentary organic source material named PUMOS presumably accumulated in association with an intense oceanic anoxia in the back-arc basin of paleo-Japan Sea. Present intensive sulfur isotope studies on some major biological mass extinction boundaries (PC/C, F/F, G/L, P/T, C/T and K/T) and also on some major time-restricted strataboud-type syngenetic mineralizations (Kieslager cupriferous pyritic deposits, bedded manganese deposits, and Kuroko-type massive sulfide deposits) from various localities in the world have revealed that these biological and metallogenetic events almost always concur with, or sometimes predate and/or postdate, the … More occurrence of intense oceanic anoxia throughout the geologic history This finding would provide evidence for the larger-than-expected intimate genetic relationship of the earth's environmental evolution to the economically important heavy metal mineralizations as well as hydrocarbon resource formation. Another important result is a fundamental contribution to the sulfur isotope stratigraphy. A number of analyses for the SSS (structurally substituted sulfate) of modern biogeic carbonate shells and skeletons (mollusks, brachiopods, urchins and corals) have yielded isotopic compositions similar to the average values of ambient dissolved seawater sulfates. This would provide sound evidence that the biogenic SSS in the geologic record can be utilized as a good proxy for the isotopic composition of ancient coeval seawater sulfate. Applying the SSS-based isotope stratigraphy to limestone sections (Cambro-Ordovician, Devonian, Carboniferous, Permo-Triassic, Cretaceous) from various localities in Asia and Europe, additional information has been successfully obtained to make up for the higher-order oceanic isotope evolution and the marine redox environmental change during the Phanerozoic time Less