Degassing and associated crystallization of basalt magma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJII Toshitsugu  Earthquake Research Institute, Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (00092320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Atsushi  Earthquake Research Institute, Associate Professor, 地震研究所, 助教授 (70222354)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsbasalt magma / volatile component / degassing / glass inclusion / plagioclase / high pressure experiments / 内熱式高圧装置 / 酸素分圧
Research Abstract
In order to understand the degassing process from island-arc basalt, the following three approaches have been taken : (l) Estimation of water content in island arc basalt analyzing glass inclusions in phenocryst ; (2) Determination of melting phase relations of hydrous island-arc basalt at high pressure ; (3) Development of plagioclase hygrometer applicable to the island-arc basalt composition. Melting experiments were performed at pressure corresponding to the depth of magma reservoir which was estimated by geophysical observation. From the high pressure experiments, the relationship between composition of plagioclase and water content in basaltic magma was formulated as a hygrometer. Base on this result, it is estimated that the Ca-rich plagioclase phenocrysts typical for basalt from the volcanic front of island arc are crystallized from hydrous magmas which contain water more than 3 wt %. While it was found that the melt inclusions in Ca-rich plagioclase contain water less than 1.5 wt %. This may indicate part of water in melt inclusion was lost by diffusion process through host mineral, or alternatively indicate that plagioclase was crystallized from supercooled magma during degassing. Analysis of SO2 in melt inclusions indicates that SO2 decreases with decreasing water content, suggesting that melt inclusions were trapped in plagioclase during the process of degassing. From this observation, it could be proposed that Ca-rich plagioclase phenocrysts are crystallized from degassing hydrous basalt magma at relatively shallow depth.