Studies on the origin of inclusions and chondrules in meteorites based on isotopic microanalyzes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIYAGON Hajime  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (70192292)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssecondary ion mass spectrometry / refractory inclusion / chondrule / magnesium isotopes / oxygen isotopes / rare earth elements / ultra-refractory component / 炭素質隕石 / リム / 同位体異常 / 微量元素 / エネルギーフィルター法 / フリーズソー / イオンマイクロプローブ
Research Abstract
In this project, I conducted microanalyzes of oxygen (O) isotopes, magnesium (Mg) isotopes and rare earth elements (REE) using secondary ion mass spectrometry (SIMS) on refractory inclusions (CAIs) and chondrules in primitive meteorites and obtained important information on their origin and formation conditions. (1) I studied an inclusion from a CV chondrite and found large vatiations in oxygen isotopes in anorthite grains. I discussed the cause for such isotopic heterogeneity. (2) I studied rim of CAIs using Mg, O and REE analyzes. It was found that Mg isotopes in CAI rims are not fractionated, suggesting that the rims formed not by evaporation, but by condensation from a hot gas. (3) I conducted O, Mg and REE analyzes on an ultra-refractory nodule found in a fine-grained inclusion from the Allende meteorite. I discussed high temperature processes and gas-dust separation in the early solar nebula. (4) I conducted O and REE analyzes on CAIs found in most primitive ordinary chondrites and enstatite chondrites and found similarities between them and those in carbonaceous chondrites, which suggests a common origin for CAIs. (5) I studied O isotopes in FeO-rich and FeO-poor olivine grains in chondrules. I found similarities in their O isotopes in spite of the difference in the redox condition during their formation.