Chemical forms of arsenic in the modern sediments under microbiologically controlled condition concerned with arsenic polluted groundwater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Harue  Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70183944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDAIRA Takamoto  Graduate School of Science,Lecturer, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (20295679)
MITAMURA Muneki  Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (00183632)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsArsenic polluted groundwater / lron oxxyhydrozide / Adsorption / Desorption / Pyrite / Microbiological activity in soil / Redox reaction / Modern sediments / 有機物態ヒ素 / 硫化物態ヒ素 / 間隙水 / 鉄酸化バクテリア / 硫酸還元バクテリア / 堆積物 / バクテリア / 硫化物態イオウ / 硫酸態イオウ
Research Abstract
The highly arsenic-contaminated groundwaters, causing serious health hazards in the world, monstly present in the modern sediments. In this study, arsenic releasing mechanism is discussed based on the analyses of groundwaters, estuarine waters, and modern sediments of the Osaka basin, and the intertidal sediments from the iriomote island, Okinawa
Sediments of the intertidal zone of lriomote island record a naturally balanced arsenic-fixation system, where accumulated arsenic compounds are largely fixed into sulfide mineral(s) transformed by iron hydroxide/oxide. This transformation appears to be mediated by microbial reactions in the stagnant aquitard during the initial stage of diagenesis. Significant release of arsenic to groundwater would be unlikely to occur if the transformation rates among arsenic solid phase compounds are stable
Phytoplankton and its body accumulates arsenic in the estuarine sediments, suggesting that high concentration of arsenic in the marine clay layers of Osaka Group sediments, from 7 to 20 ppm, is also the results of such a microbial accumulation. After the deposition, most of the arsenic is finally fixed in pyite. In the southem part of Osaka Basin, Senshu area, The heavy suifur isotope ratios (20-27 CDT) of sulfate-sulfur in the groudwater from the spring to fall indicate that the source of the sulfur is the pyite in the sediments. Afterpyrite decomposition supplies the arsenic into the groundwater, arsenic concentrations changes in harmony with dissolution of iron oxyhydroxide in reduced condition produced by bacterial activity. The observation in this well water suggests that the pyrite was he primary source of arsenic in the Osaka Basin, however, arsenic release is dependent on the solubility of iron oxyhydroxide, mainly controlled by the redox condition produced by the bacterial activity in the well