Basic measurements of partial orders in solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWATA Koichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (90232678)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmicelle / SDS / trans-stilbene / solution / carbon tetrachloride / diffusion-controlled reaction / femtosecond / time-resolved near-infrared spectroscopy / 光イオン化 / カチオンラジカル / 電子 / 相間移動 / 化学反応 / プロトン移動 / 2-アミノピリジン / 光カー効果 / 拡散律速 / 時間分解 / 並進運動
Research Abstract
Kinetics of bimolecular chemical reactions between trans-stilbene or biphenyl and carbon tetrachloride have been measured with femtosecond time-resolved spectroscopic methods. The observed kinetics are well explained by theories of diffusion-controlled reactions. This result suggests that the translational motion of molecules in solution is described well as diffusion motion after a few picosecond time interval.
Mechanism of a double proton transfer reaction induced by photoexcitation of the 2-aminopyridin / acetic acid complex has been examined. Experimental results from picosecond time-resolved spectroscopy show that this double proton transfer proceeds with a stepwise mechanism. It is crucial to keep the molecular complex between 2-aminopyridine and acetic acid for at least a few picoseconds for this reaction.
Temperature dependence of the trans-cis isomerization rate as well as the shape of the Raman bands of the first excited singlet (S_1) state of trans-stilbene have been measured in three different solvents, hexane, octane, and decane. The relation between the isomerization reaction rate and the solute-solvent interaction is discussed based on the experimental results. The dynamic polarization model, which postulates that the amplitude, duration, and frequency of the solute-solvent interaction determine both the reaction rate and the Raman band shape, explains the experimental results successfully.
Trans-stilbene solubilized in the hydrophobic core of the SDS micelle is ionized by photoexcitation. From the picosecond time-resolved CARS experiments, it has been suggested strongly that the generated cation radial reaches the outer hydrophilic interface between the micelle and the bulk water within 20 ps. It has been also suggested, however, that it takes 1 to 2 ps for the electron generated simultaneously with the cation radial to reach the bulk water.