Quantum dynamics studies of chemical reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Shigeki  Kyoto University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20113425)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordschemical reaction / potential energy surfaces / quantum dynamics / photo-dissociation / 振動励起状態 / レベル統計
Research Abstract
We carried out ab initio electronic structure and quantum dynamics calculations for the dissociative attachment process of electron to H_3^+, unimolecular reactions of H_2CO, and photo-dissociation dynamics of NOCI in the UV region. We developed an effective Hamiltonian for describing the quantum dynamics of H_3 Rydberg states and the relaxation dynamics of highly excited Rydberg Etatesleading to the dissociation channel swasexamined.
A global potential energy function of H_2CO, which can describe both the molecular dissociative and isomerization channels, was constructed and the cumulative reaction probabilities of these channels were calculated with using the Watson Hamiltonian. An efficient algorithm was devised to treat the vibrational angular momentum term. For NOCI, analytical potential functions for seven states were constructed based on MRCI calculations and the quantum dynamics calculations were carried out to obtain the electronic and Raman spectral profiles as well as a full list of vibrational states on the ground state surface. We also examined the photo-dissociation dynamics at A band region and explain many experimental findings in a consistent way.