Stereo-Dynamical Processes of Chemical Reactions Observed by Orienting Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2002)
Okazaki National Research Institutes (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
KASAI Toshio  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Chemistry, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20152613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Michio  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Chemistry, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (30281116)
CHE Dock-chil  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Chemistry, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (20273732)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEffect of molecular orientation / Stereodynamics / Hydrogen bonded (DCl)_2 dimer / Electrostatic hexapole method for orienting molecules / [ClDCl] transition state / Doppler-selected TOF method / Hot-hydrogen mechanism on surface reactions / Single Ω state OH radical / 単一Ω状態OHラジカル / OHラジカル / シリコンクラスター / シリコン表面 / 配向分子線 / レーザー蒸発法 / 水素結合型クラスター / 有機金属クラスター / 六極電場法 / クラスター光解離 / ホット原子表面反応 / 水素吸蔵金属界面
Research Abstract
1) The OH(^2P) radicals were produced by a pulsed glow DC discharge of H_2O.The focusing curve for the single quantum state |JWM_J> = |1/2 1/2 1/2 > of OH(^2P) radicals was measured using the combined method of an electrostatic hexapole state-selection with 1-m in length and a laser induced fluorescence technique for the OH(A ← X) transition at 308 nm
2) Non-destructive size selection of neutral clusters was carved out using the hexapole electric field. The photodissociation of DCI dimer was studied, in which DCl dimer was preferentially selected from the DCl cluster beam using the same hexapole electrostatic field prior to the photolysis. We were able to observe the internal energy distribution of the [ClDCl] transient species resulting from the hydrogen atom elimination from (DCI)_2
3) We constructed a UHV compatible oriented-molecular-beam machine with six lm rods in order to elucidate the stereodynamics in surface reactions. We characterized this machine using a reagent gas of methylchloride to ensure satisfactory specification for conducting surface experiment in schedule and we confirmed that the orientational degee of the selected beam is as 86% pure as single |JKM> = |111> state
4) We proposed a new hot-atom mediated mechanism in the dissociative-adsorption process of hydrogen molecule on Ir single crystal surfaces, based on the analysis of reaction kinetics