New development of the researches in the magnetic field effects on chemical reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionRIKEN (Institute of Physical and Chemical Reserch)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hisaharu  RIKEN, Molecular Photochemistry Lab. Chief Scientist, 分子光化学研究室, 主任研究員 (50087508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Sigeru  RIKEN, Molecular Photochemistry Lab. Research Scientist, 分子光化学研究室, 研究員 (90270595)
MORI Yukio  RIKEN, Molecular Photochemistry Lab. Senior Research Scientist, 分子光化学研究室, 先任研究員 (90239624)
WAKASA Masanobu  RIKEN, Molecular Photochemistry Lab. Senior Research Scientist, 分子光化学研究室, 先任研究員 (40202410)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmagnetic field effect / pulsed magnet / radical pair lifetime / escape radical yield / ultra-high magnetic field effect / ps-laser photolysis apparatus / sextet-quartet conversion / relaxation mechanism / ピコ秒レーザーホトリシス / ラジカル対 / トリラジカル / 光還元反応
Research Abstract
We have tried to find new magnetic field effects on chemical reactions, extending our studies to unexplored regions of this field. We have succeeded in finding the foliowing new effects :
1.We developed a pulscd magnet, which was suitable for the measurements of chemical reactions at room temperature. Using this magnet and our ns-laser photolysis apparatus, we have frst found many new effects on radical pair lifetimes and escape radical yields for some photochemical reactions in micellar and organic solutions under ultra-high magnetic fields of 17-30T. We have interpreted the effects observed in micellar solutions under fields of 0-30 T in terms of the relaxation mechanism.
2.Because the magnetic field effccts on the yields in fluid organic solutions under fields of 0-30 T could not be explained by the conventional theory, we have dcveloped a new theory with a combination of the Ag and relaxation mechanisms. Using this new theory, we could make a quantitative analysis of the effects.
3.We frrst developed a ps-laser photolysis apparatus, which was suitable for the measurement of magnetic field effects on photochemical reactions of usual organic molecules. Using this apparatus and our electromagnet, we have found the effect on the triplet-singlct conversion of a radical pair generated in a fluid solution. We have interpreted this effect in terms of the Ag mechanism.
4.Using our ns-laser photolysis apparatus, we have found new magnetic field effects on escaped radical yields in some photochemical reactions in fluid solutions through quartet and sextet states, The latter one is the effect for the highest spin state which has ever been studied so for. We have interpreted these effects in terms of the relaxation mechanism involving the quartet-doublet and sextet-quartet conversions.