Development of Novel Synthetic Reactions Utilizing Transition-Metal Complexes Containing Carbon-Metal Multiple Bonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWASAWA Nobuharu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40168563)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsvinylidene complex / carbene complex / one-electron reduction / benzopyranylidene complex / metal-containing carbonyl ylide / polycyclic indole / tungstencarbonyl complex / タングステンカルボニル / 6-シロキシ-5-エン-1-イン / 6-シロキシ-1,2,5-トリエン / 1,2-ジエンの求電子的活性化 / シクロペンテン環形成反応 / インジウム試剤 / シリルエノールエーテル / 環化反応 / 多環性化合物 / Fischer型カルベン錯体 / ナフタレン誘導体
Research Abstract
This research has focused on the development of novel carbon-carbon bond forming reactions utilizing the transition metal complexes containing carbon-metal multiple bonds.
1) Two types of novel reactive species were generated by one-electron reduction of Fischer-type carbene complexes. In the case of tungsten complexes, one-electron reduction generated anion radical species, which added to electron-deficient olefins to give addition products. In the case of chromium complexes, carbonyl insertion occurred to give acyl chromate complexes, which underwent 1, 4-addition to various electron-deficient olefins.
2) Treatment of o-ethynylphenylketone derivatives with W(CO_5・THF gave novel benzopyranylidene complexes through electrocyclization of vinylidene intermediates. These complexes readily underwent inverse electron demand Diels-Alder reaction with electron-rich olefins to give naphthalene derivatives in good yield. Furthermore, we have developed a novel method for the generation of metal-containing carbonyl ylides by the reaction of o-ethynylphenyl ketones with W(CO)_5・THF. The [3+2]-cycloaddition of these ylides with electron-rich alkenes followed by insertion of the resulting tungsten carbene moiety into a neighboring C-H bond realizes the construction of complex cyclic carbon frameworks in a single step. This reaction was further developed into a novel method for the synthesis of polycyclic indole derivatives through the generation of metal-containing azomethine ylides.
3) Treatment of ω-acetylenic silyl enol ethers with a catalytic amount of W(CO)_5・L realizes an effective electrophilic activation of the acetylenic moiety for the attack of the silyl enol ether part to give cyclized products in high yield. This reaction has been studied extensively and a variety of synthetically useful reactions have been developed.