Radical Cyclization onto Polar Unsaturated Bonds. A New Method for the Synthesis of Nitrogen-Heterocycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
RYU Ilhyong  Osaka Prefecture University, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (80210821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Hiroshi  Osaka Prefecture University, Department of Chemistry, lecturer, 総合科学部, 講師 (20239073)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordspolarity-governed / carbon monoxide / nitrogen-heterocycles / acyl radical / imine / stannylcarbonylation / silylcarbonylation / lactam / α,β-不飽和アシルラジカル / チオカルボニル化 / 含窒素復素環 / ラクトン / 極性ラジカル環化 / ラクタム環 / イミン結合 / スタニルメチレン基
Research Abstract
The aim of this work is to develop a new class of radical cyclization reactions available for the synthesis of nitrogen-heterocycles. We investigated radical cyclization which employs a system that both attacking radical and accepting unsaturation have a polarity, under the hypothesis that the polarity-matching would boost the desired cyclization mode. Acyl radicals generally behave as nucleophilic radical, however the carbonyl carbon should have an electrophilic nature. Thus, we examined the reaction of ω-imino alkyl radicals with CO in detail and observed that the complete exo-mode cyclization leading to lactam rings. Ab initio and DFT MO calculations revealed the transition state of the cyclization is akin to that of nucleophilic attack of imine-nitrogen to aldehyde, supporting that polar interaction between attacking radical site and accepting N-C double bond is crucial. Having a strong support from the calculation, we then embarked on the work to find powerful radical cyclization systems boosted by polarity-matching, and found that stannylcarbonylation reaction of azaenynes is particularly useful reaction in its unusual breath in the cyclization modes covering 4-exo, 5-exo, 6-exo, 7-exo, and even 8-exo. With this novel cyclization method in hand, four to eight membered ring lactarns having an α-stannylmethylene group can be prepared conveniently. The resulting Sn-C bond was successfully converted to the corresponding H-C, I-C, and C-C bonds by the subsequent protonation, iodination, and Stille coupling reaction. The carbonylative cyclization of enynes was further extended to include those with (TMS)_3SiH and alkane thiols as radical mediators. Thus, we have established a new concept of polarity-governed radical cyclization with convincing results available for α-methylene lactam synthesis, whose basic principle would have a general applications in radical reactions.