Synthetic Studies on Structurally Well-Defined Oligomeric Porphyrins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2001)
Osaka University (2000)
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Ken-ichi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, Associated Professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (60252714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂田 祥光  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (60029874)
高良 聡  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (40324850)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPorphyrins / Oligomers / Energy Transfer / 光集光 / ナノテクノロジー
Research Abstract
Porphyrin is a class of naturally occurring macrocycle having an expanded π-electronic system. In the natural system, porphyrins are frequently found as aggregates such as cyclophane-type dimmer, special pair, and/or wheel shaped cyclic 27-oligomer, LH-II. With an aim to create an artificial light harvesting system motivated by LH-II, the covalently bonded porphyrin oligomers with well-defined structures were designed, prepared, and characterized. Using well-controlled synthetic procedures, several porphyrin oligomers were isolated as pure materials. Replacing the incorporated metals systematically, the oligomers show photo-induced energy transfer phenomena.