DEVELOPMENT OF LONG DISTANCE CARRIER-TRANSPORT SYSTEMS BASED ON THE SYNTHESIS OF EXTENSIVELY CONJUGATED SULFUR-CONTAINING HETEROARONIATICS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ASO Yoshio  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60151065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIMIYA Kazuo  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40263735)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMolecular Wires / Oligothiophenes / Monodispersed Oligomers / Tripodal Rigid Anchor / Self-assembled Monolayer / Photovoltaic Devices / Fullerenes / Organic EL Materials / ボール型複素多環芳香族 / 焦電性 / テルピリジン / 拡張共役分子 / 有機EL素子 / 分子コイル / 光誘起電子移動 / 電界発光素子 / 発光材料 / 複素多環芳香族
Research Abstract
1. A series of extraordinarily long oligothiophenes up to the 96-mer has been developed by taking advantage of selective iterative couplings of the completely β-blocked sexithiophene at the terminal α-positions. Their spectroscopic measurements evidently indicate that they are highly conjugated like non-substituted oligothiophene and exhibit no convergent limit for the extended conjugation up to the 96-mer yet, which is much longer than that previously speculated for polythiophenes.
2. [60]Fullerene-linked quarter- and octi-thiophenes bearing a tripodal rigid anchor have been synthesized as components of highly efficient SAM-based photovoltaic cells. It has been demonstrated that the tripodal anchor plays an important role in preparing a well-organized SAM on a gold electrode, leading to marked enhancement of the photocurrent generation as compared to the reference system with a one-armed anchor. The highest quantum yield was estimated based on the number of absorbed photons to be 35% f … More or the octithiophene-based cell. The remarkably large quantum yield indicates that the long oligotbiophene chain can facilitate the generation and charge transport of photocurrent.
3. Oligothiophene/fullerene dyads (nT-C60) are incorporated in photovoltaic cells, which demonstrate relatively high incident photon-to-current efficiency up to 9.7 %. The generation of high photocurrents is ascribable to the ready photoinduced charge separation of the dyads and a good oligothiophene network for hole transport. The monochromatic power conversion efficiency of the A1/16T-C60/Au device measured at 456 nm is 0.4%.
4. Ter- and quater-thiophenes bearing pyrenes at the terminal α or β positions have been synthesized as novel emitting materials in organic electroluminescence devices. The efficient single layer EL devices of these compounds are fabricated by use of an Al/ultrathin LiF bilayer cathode. One of them exhibits a maximum luminance of 1860 cd/m^2 and a luminous efficiency of 0.15 lm/W, which are of the highest performance class among single-organic-layer EL devices. Less