Synthesis, Structure, and Reactivities of Doubly Bonded Compounds Between Heavier 14 Group Elements and Oxygen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Renji  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70011567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENAKA Keiko  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (00130740)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordskinetic stabilization / bulky substituent / silanethione / germanethione / silanone / germanone / 典型元素 / X線結晶解析 / ゲルマニウム / ゲルミレン / シリレン
Research Abstract
With the intention of synthesizing the title compounds, we took advantage of a bulky bowl-type substituent, 4-t-butyl-2,6-bis[(2,2",6,6"-tetramethyl-m-terpheny1-2'-yl)methyl]phenyl(Bmt). BmtBr was converted into Bmt(R)GeH_2[R=t-Bu or Tip(2,4,6-triisopropylphenyl)], which were then allowed to react with sulfur to afford Bmt(R)GeS_4(1a : R=t-Bu, 1b:R=Tip).
The desulfurization of la in the presence of 2,3-dimethyl-1,3-butadiene gave a [4+2] adduct of germanethione Bmt(R)Ge=S (2a) with the diene, while the dimer of 2a was obtained in the absence of the diene. By contrast, in the absence of the diene, 1b gave 2b, which is expected to be a good precursor of Bmt(Tip)Ge=O. Similarly, reductive dechlorination of Bmt(Tip)SiCl_2, followed by reaction with sulfur, gave Bmt(Tip)SiS_4 which is expected to be a precursor of Bmt(Tip)Si=S.