Characteristic Reactivties and Functions of Metal Complexes containing Hypodentate Ligands.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Yoichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30004500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUGE Kiyosi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Sci., Inst., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (60280583)
ABE Masaaki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad, School of Sci., Inst., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (90260033)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHypodentate Ligands / Transition Metal Coplexes / Photoluminescence / X-Ray Structural Analysis / Dynamic Exchange / Redox Reactions / Heavy Transition Elements / Platinum Complexes / レニウム錯体 / ルテニウム錯体 / 発光スペクトル / レニウムカルボニル錯体 / オキソバナジウム錯体
Research Abstract
Hypodentate ligand is defined as a ligand in which fewer than the maximum possible number of donor atoms are bonded to metal centers. The purpose of the study is to prepare various new complexes containing such ligands and to investigate their reactivities and functional characteristics. In particular we have paid special attention to luminecent complexes as the control of photophysical properties by using uncoordinated ligand moieties are promising. The results obtained by using polypyridyl ligands such as tris(2-pyridylmethyl)amine (tpa) and N,N,N',N'-tetrakis(2-pyridylmethyl)ethylenediamine (tpen) are as follows, (i) A series of planar Pt(II) and Pd(II) complexes with these ligands all have uncoordinated arms. The exchange of the free and coordinated arms have been found in the order Pt(II) < Pd(II) and tpa < tpen. (ii) Luminescent [Re(CO)_3(tpa)]^+ has been prepared which also has one uncoordinated arm that does not undergo exchange with the coordinated ones. (iii) V^<IV>O complexes of tpa has fully coordinated tpa (tetradentate), different from ReO-tpa complexes which have tridentate tpa, but with tpen V^<IV>O complex containing hypodentate ligand has been isolated. With the diphosphine ligands Ph_2P(CH_2)_nPPh_2 (n = 1 - 5), a series of luminescent hexarhenium cluster complexes containing monodentate diphosphines have been obtained. For the hexarhenium unit, we have also successfully introduced giant ligands free base pyridylporphyrines. We have also used a small polydentate ligand, 2.5-dimercapto-1,3,4-thiadiazole(McMTH). The complexes prepared include those containing a monodentate McMT are [Pt(terpy) (McMT)]^+ and [Ru(terpy)(bpy)(McMT)]^+. They react with another Pt(terpy)-unit to form homo and hetero dinuclear complexes. Furthermore various type of Cu(I) and Ag(I) complexes of McMT ligands have been obtained. All these McMT complexes are strongly luminescent.