Syntheses of cyanide bridged-mixed valent complexes with dynamic electronic state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2001-2002)
Tohoku University (2000)
Principal Investigator
OSHIO Hiroki  Univ. of Tsukuba, Institute of Chemistry, Professor, 化学系, 教授 (60176865)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMixed Valency / Metal Complexes / Partial oxidation / 高スピン分子 / 有機ラジカル / 金属多核錯体 / 混合原子価状態 / 電子移動
Research Abstract
A cyanide bridged molecular square of [Ru^<II>_2Fe^<II>_2(μ-CN)_4(bpy)_8](PF_6)_4 CHCl_3 H_2O, abbreviated as [Ru^<II>_2Fe^<II>_2](PF_6)_4, was synthesized and electrochemically generated mixed valence states were studied by spectroelectrochemical methods. The complex cation of [Ru^<II>_2Fe^<II>_2]^<4+> is nearly square composed of Ru(II) and Fe(II) ions alternately bridged by four cyanide ions. The cyclic voltammogram (CV) of [Ru^<II>_2Fe^<II>_2](PF_6)_4 in acetonitrile showed four quasi-reversible waves at 0.69, 0.94, 1.42, and 1.70 V (vs SSCE), which correspond to the four one-electron redox processes of [Ru^<II>_2Fe^<II>_2]^<4+> 【double arrow】 [Ru^<II>_2Fe^<II>Fe^<III>]^<5+> 【double arrow】 [Ru^<II>_2Fe^<III>_2]^<6+> 【double arrow】 [Ru^<II>Ru^<III>Fe^<III>_2]^<7+> 【double arrow】 [Ru^<III>_2Fe^<III>_2]^<8+>. Electrochemically generated [Ru^<II>_2Fe^<II>Fe^<III>]^<5+> and [Ru^<II>_2Fe^<III>_2]^<6+> showed new absorption bands at 2350 nm (ε= 5500 M^<-1>cm^<-1>) and 1560 nm (ε= 10500 M^<-1>cm^<-1>), respectively, which were assigned to the intramolecular IT (intervalence transfer) bands from Fe^<II> to Fe^<III> and from Ru^<II> to Fe^<III> ions, respectively. The electronic interaction matrix elements (H_<AB>) and the degrees of electronic delocalizafcon (α^2) were estimated to be 1090 cm^<-1> and 0.065 for the [Ru^<II>_2Fe^<II>Fe^<III>_2]^<5+> state and 1990 cm^<-1> and 0.065 for the [Ru^<II>_2Fe^<III>_2]^<6+> states.