Controlled Metal Assembly in Metal Chelator-type Artificial DNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIONOYA Mitsuhikko  Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (60187333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAK Kentaro  Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo, Doctor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (40281589)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDNA / Metal Complex / Nucleobase / Genome / Nucleoside / Oligonucleotide / ヒドロキシピリドン / 金属イオン集積 / 超分子 / 分子素子
Research Abstract
The purpose of this work is to construct artificial DNAs directed tow ard gene control and functonalized molecules in which hydrogen-bonded base pairs are replaced by metal coordinative base pairs. In this research, we developed the synthesis of hydroxypyridone-type nucledside and examined its Cu(11)-mediated base pairing by ESI-TOF mass spectrometry and absorption tech niques. In addition, its phosphoroamidite derivative was prepared and furth ermore introduced into the middle or the terminal of oligoduplexes by the automatic DMA synthesizer. The structures of these oligomers were confirmed by MAIDI-TOF mass spectrometry. It was found by the melting experiment that Cu(ll)-mediated base pairs introduced inside the DMA stabilized the therma stability of the duplexes. The hydroxypyridone itself hardly binds to Cu(ll) ion under this condition, that is, in the range of micro mol order of cone entration and at pH 7. Thus Cu(ll)-mediated base pair is formed only when hydroxypyridone base pair is incorporated into DMA oligomers under this condition. That is, the single-stranded oligomer bearing hydroxypyridone can be regarded as a very large ligand for metal ions, and forms much more stable Cu(ll) complex in the hydrophobia environment with the aid of multi-point hydrogen bonding and π-π stacking interactions between thewo strands. We now trying to incorporate more than two metal-mediated base pairs into DNA oligomers toward nano-assembly of metals and gene regulation.