Development of Organic LASER Materials based on Alq3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MITANI Tadaoki  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Materials Science, Professor, 材料科学研究科, 教授 (50010939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Masako  Nara Woman's University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80214401)
AHN Jeung sun  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Techhology, School of Materials Science, Research Associate, 材料科学研究科, 助手 (10249956)
OKUBO Takashi  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Materials Science, Research Associate, 材料科学研究科, 助手 (90322677)
SHIMODA Tatsuya  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Materials Science, Visiting Professor, 材料科学研究科, 客員教授
欧陽 建勇  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 材料科学研究科, 助手 (50324132)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEL device / electroluminescence / Organic LASER / Alq3 / metal complexes / パルス発光
Research Abstract
As a new emitting material for the organic EL devices, aluminum (III) tris[2-(2-hydroxy phenyl)thiazolate](Alptz_3)with a similar molecular structure to AIq_3 has been synthesized.The optical properties of Alptz_3 are rather unique as compared with Alq_3.In an ethanol solution, the optical absorption spectra have long tails over the range of 350-400nm which is normally only allowed in solid forms.There exist two polymorplis in solid form having different sublimation temperatures.The low-temperature polymorph shows a large energy shift in the emission band in spite of having the same absorption spectra as the high-temperature polymorph.The organic EL devices based on these two polymorphs show blue and green emissions, respectively.The energy shift from blue to green emission band is attributable to structure-dependent relaxation of the molecules through the intermolecular interaction, suggesting a possibility to control the emission band using the flexibility of the molecular structure.