Project/Area Number |
12440196
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
機能・物性・材料
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OSUKA Atsuhiro Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (80127886)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | porphyrin array / meso-meso linked porphyrin arrays / monodisperse giant molecule / molecular wire / porphyrin sheet / ポルフィリンシート / ポルフィリン / ポルフィリンアレー / 多量体 / π電子共役 / 箱形4量体 / 拡張ポルフィリン / 縮環ポルフィリン / 光機能材料 |
Research Abstract |
1) We have prepared a series of meso-meso linked diporphyrins strapped with variable length dioxymethylene group. These diporphyrins exhibit systematic spectral changes upon the decrease in the dihedral angle. Two-bands shape Soret band in non-strapped diporphyrins changes into four-bands shape Soret band. 2) Discrete 1024-mer of meso-meso linked porphyrin arrays has been prepared and characterized, which is by far the longest man-made dicrete molecule. It is to be noted that even l-240mer is certainly soluble in organic solvents and can be manipulated. 3) Oxidation with Sc(OTf)_3 and DDQ realized very efficient transformation of end-phenyl capped meso-meso linked porphyrin arrays to triply-linked conjugated porphyrin arrays. The absorption spectra of these conjugated 6-mer, 8-mer and 12-mer display the electronic absorption band deep into infrared region up to 1500cm^<-1>. 4) Starting from 5,10-diaryl metalloporphyrin, conjugated rectangular-shaped porphyrin sheets have been prepared in 10-15% yields, which have 2-dimensionally expanded π-network.