Study on intrinsic properties of organic semiconductors appeared under ultrahigh vacuum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
TADA Hirokazu  Okazaki National Research Institutes, Institute for Molecular Science, Associate Professor, 分子科学研究所, 助教授 (40216974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKUDA Tatsuuya  Okazaki National Research Institutes, Associate Professor, 分子科学研究所, 助教授 (90262104)
ISHIDA Kenji  School of Engineering, Kyoto University, Lecturer, 分子科学研究所, 助教授 (20303860)
MATSUSHIGE Kazumi  School of Engineering, Kyoto University, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80091362)
TANAKA Shoji  Okazaki National Research Institutes, Research Assistant, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (20192635)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsorganic semiconductor / organic transistor / carrier mobility / ultrahigh vacuum / lattice scattering / carrier injection / hopping transport / tunnel current / 電界効果トランジスター / 移動度 / BTQBT / 分子ワイヤー / キャリア輸送機構 / 極低温 / 有機電界効果トランジスター / キャリア濃度 / intrinsic物性 / 有機トランジスター
Research Abstract
The mechanism of carrier transport in organic semiconductors and carrier injection from metal electrodes becomes the most important subject to be elucidated for the construction of high performance organic thin film devices. The electrical properties are modified easily by adsorbed gas molecules, which makes it difficult to obtain reliable experimental results. We have studied intrinsic properties under ultrahigh vacuum conditions to strip away the veil of oxygen. We investigated electrical properties of titanyl-phthalocy anine (TiOPc) films under ultrahigh vacuum (UHV) conditions to avoid the influence of gas adsorption. The field-effect measurement revealed that TiOPc films exhibited an n-type semiconducting behavior in UHV. The electron mobility at room temperature was 9 × 10^<-6> cm^2V^<-1>S^<-1> with activation energy of 0.20 eV. The conductivity and carrier density were 9 x 10^<-8> Scm^<-1> and 6 x 10^<16> cm^<-3>, respectively. A clear conversion from n-type to p-type behavior was observed when the films was exposed to oxygen. Strict control of a tmosphere made it possible to obtain a quasi-intrinsic state where both p- and n-type conductions appeared simultaneously.