ELECTROCHEMICAL CONTORL OF SIGLE ELECTRON TRANSFER AT INTERFACES IN SOLUTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURAKOSHI Kei  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (40241301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今西 哲士  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (60304036)
中戸 義禮  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (70029502)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssurface modification / metal nano-cluster / scanning tunneling microscope / surface plasmon / conductance quantization / electroless plating / near field / photo-modulated STM / 電界メッキ
Research Abstract
Ag nanoparticles(d = ca. 20 nm) adsorbed on the surface of a glass plate immersed in pure water dissolved when white light was irradiated under application of an external electric field. Dissolution was monitored via change in absorption spectrum. Structural characterization revealed that the number of Ag nanoparticles on the glass decreased as a consequence of the treatment. The size of the particles, however, increased to ca. 80 nm following the treatment. The rate of change in the structure was dependent on both the irradiated light intensity and the existence of an external electric field. The results demonstrate that photo-excitation combined with the electric polarization of Ag nanoparticles in solution leads to structural changes in Ag nanoparticles adsorbed on a glass plate. The changes were attributable to the highly localized electrochemical reactions of metal dissolution/deposition on the surface of the Ag nanoparticles.
Metal nano-contacts of Cu, Ag, Ni, Pd and Pb were successfully fabricated via the electrochemical etching or deposition method at a gap of a sustainable thin gold wire in solution. Relatively stable behaviors of the conductance quantization exhibiting a unit value were apparent at the contacts of Cu, Ag, Ni, and Pd. Conductance quantization behavior of the Pb contact was rather unstable in comparison with other metals. The conductance quantization of Ni, Pd and Pb nano-contacts in solution at room temperature was observed for the first time in the present system.