Project/Area Number |
12440199
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
機能・物性・材料
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKATA Yoshiteru Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (60029874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKARA Satoshi Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (40324850)
SUGIURA Ken-ichi Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (60252714)
KANEDA Takahiro Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Associate Professor, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (50029899)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | electoron-transfer salts / molecular magnetism / porphyrin / light-energy conversion materials / self-assembled monolayer / cyclodextrin / supra molecule / ポルフィリン多量体 / 自己集合 / 光電変換 / 電荷移動型錯体 |
Research Abstract |
1. Systematic studies have been carried out on the relationship between magnetism and molecular structure in electron-transfer salts formed from various porphyrins and cyano-substituted acceptors. Guidelines have been obtained for molecule-based magnets. 2. Guideline for constructing light-energy conversion materials have been obtained by preparing various porphyrin-linked fullerenes. Based on the guideline highly efficient materials have been developed by the self-assembled monolayers of synthetic compounds on gold surface. 3. Self-assembly of cyclodextrin-azophenol dyads gave cyclic diner, tetramer, and pentamer. These supra molecules were isolated and characterized. The technique will be used for assembling molecules.