Fabrication of noble nano-reaction field by synchrotron radiation etching and characterization by STM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
URISU Tsuneo  Okazaki National Research Institutes, Institute for Molecular Science, Department of Vacuum UV Photo-science, Professor, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (50249950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NONOGAKI Youichi  Okazaki National Research Institutes, Institute for Molecular Science, Department of Vacuum UV Photo-science, Research associate, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (40300719)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSynchrotron radiation etching / nano-reaction field / self-assembling reaction / bio-sensor / channel protein / undulator / STM / lipid bilayer / 自己組織化反応 / 放射光 / エッチング / シリコン / 自己組織有機単分子膜 / SAM / 生体膜 / ナノイメージング / 水素 / 自己組織単分子膜 / 自己組織化現象 / 赤外反射吸収分光 / ダイポールダイポールカップリング効果
Research Abstract
The research was carried out considering the following items as the main targets; (a) measurements of the excitation energy dependence of the synchrotron radiation (SR) etching, (b) development of nano-structure fabrication techniques using SR-etching, and (c) development of the suitable application of these techniques. The following results have been obtained.
(1)Construction of undulator beam line as the special experimental station for in-situ STM observations.:
During the remodeling of IMS-UVSOR machine for improving to the higher generation, the STM-undulator beam line BL-7U and the ultra high vacuum STM apparatous were designed and constructed. The developments were completed at 2003 and opened to the experimental use. It was found that Si-H bonds are cut by the SR irradiation. This is interesting since the Si-H on Si(100) surface is known to be inert for the SR irradiations.
(2)Proposal of new idea of bio-nano-reaction field and new science and technology field of "molecular commun … More ication".
We proposed a new supported membrane bio-sensor, which are made by integrating the lipid bilayer containing channel proteins on the Si surface with nano-structure, and several elementary process techniques necessary to fabricate this device ; nano-structure fabrication technique of Si surface, area selective surface chemical modification techniques such as -CH_3 and -COOH modifications, deposition technique of lipid bilayer using vesicle fusion, etc. have been almost completely developed. This device is considered as the receiver of the signal-carrying molecules in the life information transmission system. Based on this idea, we proposed a new science and technology field "molecular communication".
(3)Development and application of the technique of infrared reflection absorption spectroscopy using a buried metal layer substrate (BML-IRRASS),
We applied the BML-IRRAS to the investigation of oxidation reactions of Si(100) surface using H atoms and H_2O, and found new vibration bands of 3 pairs of doublet, which are assigned to several SiH_2 species with different level of Si back bond oxidations. Based on these results, important unique characteristics of BML-IRRAS ; high sensitivity and high resolution in the wide frequency region including the finger print regions, and selection rule for the transition moment perpendicular to the surface, were clearly certified for the first time. We also found that the BML-IRRAS is especially useful for the observation of bio-materials immobilized on the solid surfaces. Less