Development of Novel Qumoid Compounds by Taking Advantage of the Molccular Cavities as a Steric Protection Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物質変換
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
GOTO Kei  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Lecturer, 大学院・理学系研究科, 講師 (70262144)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordskinetic stabilization / quinoid compounds / calixarene / benzoquinone / quinoneimine / thioquinone / X-ray crystallographic analysis / 立体保護 / 電子移動
Research Abstract
Novel bowl-type molecular cavities have been applied to synthesis of a variety of quinoid compounds including highly reactive ones. A bridged calix[6]arene, where a 1,4-benzoquinone moiety is covalently anchored in the cavity of the calix[6]arene macrocycle with a rigid cone conformation, was synthesized and its structure was determined by X-ray analysis. The cyclic voltammogram showed 'that :its reduction potential is negatively shifted in comparison with the reference compounds without the calixarene macrocode. A stable N- unsubstituted quinoneimine was successfully synthesized by thermolysis of the corresponding p-azidophenol under basic conditions. Its crystal structure was established by X-ray analysis, presenting the first example of the crystallographic analysis of an N-unsubstituted quinoneimine. It was revealed that the imine moiety is effectively protected by the calix[6]arene macrocycle. The cyclic voltammogram indicated that the quinoneimine is subject to two-electron reduction in one step in contrast to the corresponding quinone, which is reduced by two steps. Stabilization of other reactive quinoid species such as thioquinones was also investigated.