Development of programmable chromatography using voltage-induced variation of property of packing materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Takao  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50023156)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordselectrochromatography / variation of capacity factor / AV-CEC / frequency analysis / open tubular capillary column / electroosmotic flow / flow profile / 周波数特性解析 / 交流電場 / カラム電気抵抗 / オープンチューブカラム / 充填剤表面解析 / 保持比の変化
Research Abstract
The objective of our research was the study and application of voltage-induced variation of properties of stationary phase in capillary electrochromatography. We could achieve following results in our research.
1. Study of Voltage-Induced Capacity Factor Variation
The voltage-induced capacity factor variations of neutral solute were investigated using electrochromatography with stationary phases of β-CD and mixed-mode (ODS-SAX). We found that the applied electric field can control a surface charge density of the packed materials, and it induced the variation of the capacity factor.
2. Development of Alternative Voltage Capillary Electrochromatography (AV-CEC)
The new separation mode for capillary electrochromatography, i.e.Alternative Voltage Capillary Electrochromatography (AV-CEC), was developed. In AV-CEC, the alternating voltage was applied to control of the retention behavior of sample solute. We found that the retention behavior was strongly affected a frequency and an amplitude of an applied alternating voltage.
3. Development of high performance open tubular capillary column
The new open-tubular capillary column with modified silica-gel thin layer for capillary electrochromatography was developed. Our new open tubular column of a few cm lengths could perform high separation efficiency.
4. Study of electroosmotic flow
Electroosmotic flow, which is one of the basic factor of electrochromatography, was investigated using frequency-domain analysis method of Fourier transform. Since an electroosmotic flow was strongly affected by a surface property of the packing materials, we developed the method to measure the surface property using an electroosmotic flow velocity. Information about the dissociation constant of a functional group on the surface and its density were measured.