Project/Area Number |
12440210
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
分離・精製・検出法
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAWARA Masao College of Humanities and Sciences, Department of chemistry, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (50002176)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | biomembrane sensors / electrochemical sensors / bilayer lipid membrane / neurotransmitter / L-glutamate / arachidonic acid / mouse hippocampus / enzyme sensor / ガラスキャピラリー / 超微小電極 / マウス脳海馬 / グラミシジン / 平面脂質二分子膜 / 電気分析法 / 動電的イオンサンプリング能 |
Research Abstract |
1. Two kinds of glass capillary sensors, one with the tip diameter of several μm for electrokinetic sampling of analyte ions and one with the tip diameter of 〜10 μm for sampling of analytes based on capillarity, have been developed applied to detection of L-glutamate released in mouse brain slices. 2. It was found that arachidonic acid induces a channel-type current through selectively interaction with a planar bilayer lipid membrane. The arachidonic acid-induced channel current was useful as analytical signal that reflects arachidonic acid concentration. 3. Bilayer lipid membrane sensors based on a membrane bound separate receptors such as biotin-PE and DNP-PE at the membrane interface induced modulation of the open/close kinetics of a gramicidin channel, which can be used as a measure of analyte concentration. 4. Microsensors based on L-glutamate receptor subtypes embedded in bilayer lipid membranes were constructed for evaluation of agonist selectivity based on ion permeation ability. The agonist selectivity based on ion permeation was found not parallel to the binding affinity of the agonists to the receptor.