ORIGINS AND PHYLOGENY OF MODERN HUMAN POPULATIONS INFERRED FROM DNA POLYMORPHISMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 遺伝
Research InstitutionTHE GRADUATE UNIVERSITY FOR ADVANCED STUDIES
Principal Investigator
HORAI Satoshi  THE GRADUATE UNVERSITY FOR ADVANCED STUDIES, DEAPRTMENT OF BIOSYSTEMS SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 先導科学研究科, 教授 (40126157)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMITOCHONDRIAL DNA / Y CHROMOSOME HAPLOTYPE / GENE PHYLOGENY / POPULATION TREE / CONERVAT1ON HUMAN SAMPLES / POLY MORPHISMS / ORIGIN OF JOMON / FORMATION OF MODERN JAPANESE / Y染色体ハプロタイプ / ミトコンドリアDNA多型 / Y染色体DNA多型 / 血清タンパク質多型 / 先住民集団 / 塩基置換数 / 塩基多様度 / 人類集団の拡散 / PCR法
Research Abstract
DNA variation on the non-recombining portion of the Y chromosome was examined in 610 male samples from 14 global populations in north, east, and southeast Asia, and other regions of the world. Eight haplotypes were observed by analyzes of seven biallelic polymorphic markers (DYS257_108, DYS287, SRY_4064, SRY_10831, RPS4Y_711, M9, and M15) and were unevenly distributed among the populations. Maximum parsimony tree for the eight haplotypes showed that these haplotypes could be classified into four distinct lineages characterized by three key mutations : an insertion of the Y Alu polymorphic (YAP) element at DYS287, a C-to-G transversion at M9, and a C-to-T transition at RPS4Y_711 of the four lineages, three major lineages (defined by the allele of YAP, M9-G, and RPS4Y_711-T, respectively) accounted for 98.6% of the Asian populations studied, indicating that these three paternal lineages have contributed to the formation of modem Asian populations. Moreover, phylogenetic analysis revealed three monophyletic Asian clusters, which consisted of north Asian, Japanese, and Han Chinese/southeast Asian populations, respectively. Coalescence analysis in the haplotype tree showed that the estimated ages for three key mutations ranged from 53,000 to 95,000 years, suggesting that the three lineages were separated from one another during early stages of human evolutionary history. The distribution patterns of the Y-haplotypes and mutational ages for the key markers suggest that three major groups with different paternal ancestries separately migrated to prehistoric east and southeast Asia