A study of identification of the proteins and their genes which compose the dividing apparatus of mitochondria and plastids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUROIWA Tsuneyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (50033353)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCyanidoschyzon merolae / Plastid-dividing ring / FtsZ / 5nm filaments / endosymbiosis / Plastid-dividing リング / 5nm 線維 / オルガネラ / 分裂装置 / ミトコンドリア / 色素体 / C.merolae
Research Abstract
The plastid-dividing ring can be detected by transmission electron microscopy as two (or three) electron-dense rings: and outer ring on the cytosolic face of the outer envelope, occasionally a middle ring in the intermembrane space, and an inner ring on the stromal face of the inner envelope. The FtsZ ring, which plays a central role in bacterial division, also is involved in plastid division and is believed to have descended to plastids from cyanobacterial endosymbiosis. The relationship between the two structures is not known, although there is discussion regarding whether they are identical, biochemical and immunocytochemical investigations, using synchronized chloroplasts of the red alga Cyanidoschyzon merolae, showed that the plastid FtsZ ring is distinct and separable from the plastid-dividing ring. The FtsZ ring localizes in stroma and faces the inner plastid-dividing ring at the far side from the inner envelope. The FtsZ ring and the inner and outer plastid-dividing ring form in that order before plastid division. The FtsZ ring disappears at the late stage of constriction before dissociation of the plastid-dividing ring, when the constriction is still in progress. Our results suggest that the FtsZ ring-based system, which originated from a plastid ancestor, cyanobacteria, and the plastid-dividing ring-based system, which probably originated from host eukaryotic cells, form a complex and are involved in plastid division by distinct modes.