Functional analysis of KN1-type homeodomain protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Makoto  Bioscience Center Nagova University Professor, 生物分子応答研究センター, 教授 (00270992)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshomeobox gene / rice / tobacco / gibberellin (GA) / transgenic plant / 形質転換植物 / ホメオドメイン / ジベレリン / 転写制御
Research Abstract
KNOX horaeodomain proteins are encoded by knottedl-like homeobox (knox) genes that constitute a gene family in plants. Similar to the animal homeodomain proteins, KNOX proteins are consider ed to be key transcriptional regulators that control the expression of genes involved in plant organogenesis at the shoot apical meristemi Therefore, in order to understand the developmental processes in plants, it is important to elucidate the molecular mechanisms underlying KNOX pro tein regulation of gene expression. In thip study, we investigated the structural features and the mechanisms for expression of KNOX proteins. Through the experiments with transgenic plants, a KNOX protein, OSH15, directly interacts with the specific sequence of intron 1 in the gene e needing GA biosynthetic enzyme, GAC20 oxidase and suppresses its expression.