Molecular mechanism for the inhibition of photosynthesis by UV and excess photon energy and its proteshon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
ASADA Kozi  Dept. Biotechnology, Fukuyama Univ, professor, 工学部, 教授 (50027182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Kenichi  Inst, Biology, Okayama Aes, Fellous, 所長
HARAGUCHI Hiroyuki  Dept, Biotechnology, Fukuyama Univ., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10198905)
J. Malcolm Shick  Dept, Biol・ Sci・ Univ of Maine,U・ S・ A, Professor
EVA Hideg  Hungary,Biol, Res・ center,Inst・ Plant Biol, Senior Research Fellow
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsultra-violet light / ercess photon energg / singlet oxggen / watev-water cycle / 3eta-crystallin / photoinhibition / blue-grean flworescauce / ascorbate peroxidase / ゼータクリスタリン / 青緑蛍光 / アスコルビン酸ペルオキシダーゼ / 紫外光エネルギー / 過剩光エネルギー / Water-Waterサイクル / ゼーター・クリスタリン様タンパク質
Research Abstract
The sunlight is essential for plant growth, but its UV components inhibit photosynthesis. Even the photosynthetically-essential visible components also produces reactive species of oxygen (ROS) and causes the photoinhibition, when leaves are exposed to sunlight intensities in excess of that required for CO_2-fixation. In the present research, the molecular mechanisms of photoinhibition and its protection have been studied on the following topics. 1) Ascorbate peroxidase is the primary target molecules of ROS to induce photoinhibition, 2) Enzymatic properties and physiological functions of zeta-crystallin protein of plants, 3) Monodehydroascorbate reductase is able to catalyze also the reduction of phenoxyl radicals, 4) Induced biosynthesis of blue-green fluorescence components by UV irradiation and its cellular localization, 5) Characteristic properties of the cyclic electron transport around PSI, as revealed by redox change of P700, 6) Detection of singlet oxygen photoproduced in leaf cells, 7) Physiological functions of the water-water cycle in chloroplasts and Zooxanthelle.